XDC All Hands Meeting - 2018
11 Sep 2018, 09:00
→
13 Sep 2018, 20:00
Europe/Rome
DESY
DESY
Tuesday, 11 September
Tue, 11 Sep
Wed, 12 Sep
Thu, 13 Sep
09:00
→
09:30
Registration
30m
09:30
→
11:00
Plenary: Welcome and Project Status
Convener
:
Daniele Cesini
(INFN-CNAF)
11:00
→
11:30
Coffe Break
30m
11:30
→
13:00
Parallel Session 1: Use cases meet tech experts
Room 1
Room 1
Convener
:
Fernando Aguilar
(IFCA)
11:30
→
13:00
Parallel Session 2: WP3 meets developers
Room 2
Room 2
Convener
:
Doina Cristina Duma
(INFN)
11:30
→
13:00
Parallel Session 3: Last second BOF
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Session 1: T4.1 - Intelligent dataset distribution
Room 1
Room 1
Convener
:
Patrick Fuhrmann
(DESY)
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Session 2: ECRIN meets WP5
Room 2
Room 2
Convener
:
Serena Battaglia
(ECRIN)
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Session 3: Last second BOF
Room 3
Room 3
16:00
→
16:30
Coffe Break
30m
16:30
→
18:30
Parallel Session 1: T4.2 - Smart Caching
Room 1
Room 1
Convener
:
Oliver Keeble
(CERN)
16:30
→
18:30
Parallel Session 2: CTA meets WP5
Room 2
Room 2
Convener
:
Gillardo Frederic
(LAPP-IN2P3)
16:30
→
18:30
Parallel Session 3: Last second BOF
Room 3
Room 3
Wednesday, 12 September
Tue, 11 Sep
Wed, 12 Sep
Thu, 13 Sep
09:30
→
11:00
Parallel Session 1: T4.2 - Smart Caching (continued)
Room 1
Room 1
Convener
:
Oliver Keeble
(CERN)
09:30
→
11:00
Parallel Session 2: Lifewatch meets WP5
Room 2
Room 2
Convener
:
Fernando Aguilar
(IFCA)
09:30
→
11:00
Parallel Session 3: Last second BOF
Room 3
Room 3
11:00
→
11:30
Coffe Break
30m
11:30
→
13:00
Parallel Session 1: T4.3 - Orchestration
Room 1
Room 1
Convener
:
Marica Antonacci
(INFN)
11:30
→
13:00
Parallel Session 2: WP3 Internal
Room 2
Room 2
Convener
:
Doina Cristina Duma
(INFN)
11:30
→
13:00
Parallel Session 3: WP1 and WP2: Dissemination, Communication and Events
Room 3
Room 3
Convener
:
Dr
Alessandro Costantini
(INFN-CNAF)
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Session 1: WP4 and WP5: All JRAs together
Room 1
Room 1
Convener
:
Giacinto Donvito
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Session 2: WP3 meets WP2
Room 2
Room 2
Conveners
:
Doina Cristina Duma
(INFN)
,
Fernando Aguilar
(IFCA)
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Session 3: Last second BOF
Room 3
Room 3
16:00
→
16:30
Coffe Break
30m
16:30
→
18:30
Parallel Session 3: Last second BOF
Room 3
Room 3
16:30
→
18:30
Plenary2: XDC+DEEP Use cases (TDB)
Room 1 + Room 2
Room 1 + Room 2
Convener
:
Fernando Aguilar
(IFCA)
19:30
→
22:30
Social Dinner
3h
Thursday, 13 September
Tue, 11 Sep
Wed, 12 Sep
Thu, 13 Sep
09:30
→
11:00
Plenary: Wrap-up
Convener
:
Daniele Cesini
(INFN-CNAF)
11:00
→
11:30
Coffe Break
30m
11:30
→
13:00
Plenary: Discussion and Final Remarks
Convener
:
Daniele Cesini
(INFN-CNAF)
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Session 1: Implementing an xdc DEMO from the use cases (TBD)
Room 1
Room 1
Convener
:
Fernando Aguilar
(IFCA)
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Session 2: WLCG use case - scalability tests (TBD)
Room 2
Room 2
14:00
→
16:00
Parallel Session 3: PEB (Closed)
Room 3
Room 3
Convener
:
Daniele Cesini
(INFN-CNAF)
16:00
→
16:30
Coffe Break
30m
16:30
→
18:00
Parallel Session 1: Last second BOF
Room 1
Room 1
16:30
→
18:00
Parallel Session 2: Last second BOF
Room 2
Room 2
16:30
→
18:00
Parallel Session 3: CB (Closed)
Room 3
Room 3
Convener
:
Patrick Fuhrmann
(DESY)